logo ENGLISH | FRANÇAIS  
 
 
 

Privacy Notice

At Gentle Earth Products Ltd. the protection of your personal information is of utmost importance.  Gentle Earth’s policy regarding the collection, use and disclosure, if any, of personal information is based on the principles covered in Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA").  Gentle Earth is committed to protecting the privacy of its customer and members. As part of our business operations, we collect and use certain personal information in order to process requests, provide services, inform about opportunities such as our promotions and to increase our understanding of customer needs in our continued effort to improve our quality of products and service.  Personal information collected is treated as strictly confidential and the following statement outlines the specifics of our privacy practices.

1.       Online Registration & Purchases

When you do business with us, the type of personal information which we collect from you depends on the type of transaction involved and is subject to our privacy policy.

 Gentle Earth Products Ltd. requests for your full name, address, email address, and other personal information when you register with us online. The information also enables Gentle Earth to customize and improve the quality of our products or services to better meet your preferences and to offer you products, services and promotions from Gentle Earth.

You will also be asked for personal information when you make an online purchase. To process and/or fulfill your order, additional information collected to allow us to communicate with you and to ensure we have the appropriate personal information for delivery to the appropriate address.

2.       Identification of Purpose

Gentle Earth Products Ltd. will identify the purpose for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collection, unless the purpose is self evident, and purposes will be explained in a reasonably understandable manner. A self evident purpose would be, for example, the request for name and address of the person placing an order to verify the proper delivery of product.

3.       Accuracy of Data

Personal information will be kept as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

4.       Limiting Collection

Collection of personal information will take place by fair and lawful means and will be limited to what is necessary for the purposes which Gentle Earth Products Ltd. identifies.

5.       Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Personal information collected will not be disclosed or used for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required or permitted by law.  It will be retained as long as necessary for these purposes or as required by law.

6.       Consent

Gentle Earth Products Ltd. will collect, use or disclose your personal information only with your knowledge and consent, except where required or permitted by law. 

We will not make your consent a requirement other than required to be able to supply products and services and to communicate with you. Consent can be express, or in some circumstances, implied and given in writing by using or not using a check-off box, electronically, orally (in person or by telephone), fax, or by your conduct, such as the selection or use of a product or service.  The determination of the type of consent to be obtained, Gentle Earth Products Ltd. will consider the relevant factors including the sensitivity of the information and your reasonable expectations.

At any time, you may withdraw your consent, on reasonable notice, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and we will inform of the implications of doing so.

7.       Safeguards and Accountability

Gentle Earth Products Ltd. is responsible for the personal information held under its control and our policies and procedures act to reflect on our commitment to ensuring the privacy protection of our customers and clients. Our employees are responsible for day-today compliance with our policies.

We act to protect personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.  Measures are enacted such as securing data, restricting access to information on a need-to-know basis, password protection, appropriate disposal of personal information, secure safekeeping of personal information when in use and training of employees on the privacy policies to protect the confidentiality and privacy of our customers.

Our website contains links to other websites over which we have no control.  We are not responsible for the policies and privacy practices of other web sites and suggest and encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects your personal information.  Our privacy policy applies solely to the information collected by Gentle Earth Products Ltd.

8.       Openness

 The information pertaining to the management of personal information and our policies and practices relating to that management will be made readily available to individuals.

9.       Individual Access to Information

Gentle Earth Products Ltd. will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of personal information related to you, and give you access to that information.  You may assess the accuracy and completeness of your information and have it amended as appropriate.  In some circumstances permitted by law, information may not be disclosed to you.  Examples of this include situations where the information contains reference to other individuals that cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons or that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege.

Personal information from those under the age of eighteen is not knowingly collected or solicited from Gentle Earth Products Ltd.  If you are under the age of eighteen, please do not attempt to send personal information about yourself to us including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. If we have collected personal information from an individual under the age of eighteen, we will act to remove the information.

Contact us for more information

If you have any questions or comments on our Policy, please contact us as follows:

Customer Service
Gentle Earth Products Ltd.
975B Alston Street
Victoria, BC, Canada
e. info@gentleearth.ca

Gentle Earth Products Ltd. may change this policy from time to time, and we reserve the right to change it at any time. If changes are made to the policy, any such changes will be posted on this page, so that Gentle Earth Products Ltd. may keep its users informed of its information collection practices. Accordingly, we recommend that you consult this page frequently so that you are aware of our latest policy.  

Thank you for choosing Gentle Earth Products Ltd.

 
   
 

Sign up for updates, specials and news

Quick Find

 

Go

 

Powered by Vortex CMS.